The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

top10-endo.svg

Top 10 rare endocrinology diseases

Measured by: prevalence

Disease Est US prevalenceAge of onset
Addison's disease33,000-46,000
Hyperlipidemia type 3 30,000-66,000
Pheochromocytoma25,000-125,000
Acromegaly23,400-27,500
Phenylketonuria19,800-33,000
Cushing's disease13,200-19,700
Prader-Willi syndrome10,000-15,000
Central diabetes insipidus10,000-13,000
Hartnup disease10,000-12,800
Wilson disease8,000-10,000
Familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia4,500-18,000